In 2022: $191,100 awarded in 76 scholarships to 56 students

Pictured below are the 27 graduating high school seniors who received Community Foundation scholarships this spring, and one dual-enrolled senior/College of the Albemarle (COA) student. Three COA students also received scholarship support. In addition, 26 returning college students applied for and received renewal scholarship awards for the 2022 – 2023 year.

1st row L-R: Ana Karen Alvarez-Isadoro, Emily Bayne, Jose Briones Avila, Ivy Cage, Chloe Clark, Versailles D’Alessio, Emma Del Monte. 2nd row L-R: Isaac Drummond, Kirra Folb, Eric Fulcher, Sydney Guns, Kayla Hallac, Kate Hamilton, Jordan Holcomb. 3rd row L-R: Isabella Lettieri, Grayson Lewis, Maggie McNinch, Clara Oden, Morgann Owens, Regan Parker, Jobell Porter. 4th row L-R: Kathleen Quigley, Mya Salch, Maggie Sherman, Jackson Strange, Yoselyn Trejo-Gabriel, Hart Vandzura, Loxley Wayland.

Outer Banks Community Foundation 2022 Scholarship Recipients

represents renewal scholarship awards

Barbara Barnes Sherman Scholarship Fund                                                     
$2,500                Kate Hamilton, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Bill Jones Memorial Scholarship Fund                                                
$1,000                Kate Hamilton, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Chloe Clark, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Catherine Carrington Clawson Scholarship                                                       
$2,000                Jordan Holcomb, Manteo High School, Class of 2022

Charles H. & Dorothy S. Luedemann Art Scholarship                                                   
$3,500                *Isabella Bartell, Manteo High School, Class of 2020
$3,500                *Aiden Beard, First Flight High School, Class of 2021
$3,500                *Zane Fish, First Flight High School, Class of 2019
$3,500                Loxley Wayland, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Courtney M. Burgess Memorial Scholarship                                                    
$1,500                *Cassidy Dietz, First Flight High School, Class of 2020
$1,500                Kayla Hallac, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Curtis Creech Memorial Scholarship                                                    
$1,700                *Aiyana Mourino, Manteo High School, Class of 2019

Dare County Association of Fire Officers Scholarship                                                   
$1,500                Chloe Clark, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
$1,500                Emma Del Monte, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022
$1,500                Eric Fulcher, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022
$1,500                Morgann Owens, Manteo High School, Class of 2022

Duck Woods Ladies Golf Association Founders Scholarship                                                      
$2,000                Kirra Folb, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022

Duck Woods Ladies Tennis Association Scholarship                                                     
$1,300                Grayson Lewis, Manteo High School, Class of 2022

Elizabeth and Wayne Evans Scholarship                                            
$5,000                Ana Karen Alvarez-Isidoro, Manteo High School, Class of 2022
$5,000                *Laya Barley, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2020
$5,000                *Josefine Harmon, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2019
$5,000                Mya Salch, First Flight High School, Class of 2022 

Frank M. Cahoon Scholarship                                                 
$1,600                Hart Vandzura, Manteo High School, Class of 2022

George W. Neighbors Memorial Scholarship                                                   
$1,300                *Maximilian Janesik, Manteo High School, Class of 2020

Glenn & Pat Eure Scholarship for Arts Education                                                          
$1,400                *Savannah Sawin, First Flight High School, Class of 2021

Greg and Eden Honeycutt Scholarship                                                
$1,000                *Maria Bradley, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2021
$3,000                *Mason Fuller, Ocracoke High School, Class of 2021

Hanft McDevitt Family Scholarship                                                     
$2,000                Jeffrey Gard, Manteo High School, COA Class of 2021

Howell Revier Shearouse, Jr. Scholarship                                                         
$5,000                *Hannah Ellington, First Flight High School, Class of 2019

Inez Daniels Austin scholarship                                             
$3,500                Clara Oden, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022

Jerry & Arlene Davis Scholarship                                                          
$6,000                *Brianna Curi, First Flight High School, Class of 2019
$6,000                Versailles D’Alessio, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
$6,000                *Ivanna Gonzalez-Sanchez, First Flight High School, Class of 2021
$6,000                *Sara-Rae Midgett, First Flight High School, Class of 2020

John T. Daniels, Lois Pearce Smith, & J. Bryan Smith Scholarship                                                           
$1,000                Kate Hamilton, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Josephine A. Oden Scholarship                                              
$5,000                *Eliza Quidley, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2021

Lillian W. Riddick Scholarship                                                 
$2,000                Yoselyn Trejo-Gabriel, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022

Lucian Griffin Scholarship                                                        
$1,000                *Colleen Dongarra,  NC School of Science and Math, Class of 2021
$1,000                Regan Parker,  Currituck High School, Class of 2022

Mabel O. Cooper Scholarship                                                 
$1,500                *Camden Crook, First Flight High School, Class of 2020
$1,500                *Josefine Harmon, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2019

Milton A. Jewell Academic Scholarship                                              
$6,000                *Isabel Estes, First Flight High School, Class of 2019
$6,000                Maggie McNinch, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
$6,000                *Siena Nason, NC School of Science and Math, Class of 2021
$6,000                *Judith Williams, First Flight High School, Class of 2020

NC Press Club Bettye Neff Award for Journalism                                                           
$700     Jackson Strange, Ocracoke High School, Class of 2022

OBX Scholars Programs                                                  
$4,000                Ana Karen Alvarez-Isidoro, Manteo High School, Class of 2022
$4,000                *Albert DeMarco, First Flight High School, Class of 2019
$4,000                *Ivanna Gonzalez-Sanchez, First Flight High School, Class of 2021
OBX Scholars – After Prom                                                       
$1,000                Sydney Guns, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
OBX Scholars COA                                                       
$2,000                Isabella Lettieri, Cape Hatteras Secondary School/COA Class of 2022

Osborne Scholarship                                                  
$1,000                *Dylan Gray, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2020
$1,000                *Eliza Quidley, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2021
$1,500                Mya Salch, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Outer Banks Association of Realtors Scholarship                                                          
$1,000                Ivy Cage, Manteo High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Versailles D’Alessio, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Emma Del Monte, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Kate Hamilton, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Grayson Lewis, Manteo High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Morgan Owens, Manteo High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Jobell Porter, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Kathleen Quigley, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Mya Salch, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Maggie Sherman, First Flight High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Ana Karen Alvarez-Isidoro, Manteo High School, Class of 2022
$1,000                Maggie McNinch, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

R. Stewart Couch Hatteras Island Scholarship
$8,800                Jose Briones Avila, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022

R. Wayne Gray Memorial Scholarship
$1,100                Lane Stevenson, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, COA Class of 2022

Ralph & Ida Lee Saunders Scholarship                                                
$1,000                *Hannah Dozier, Currituck High School, Class of 2020

Rex Sample Scholarship for Courage and Determination                                                           
$1,000                Versailles D’Alessio, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Robert E. Rollason, Jr. Memorial Scholarship                                                  
$1,900                Maggie McNinch, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Sawyer Scholarship       
$5,000                *Ethan Thorn, First Flight High School, Class of 2021

Scott Day Family Scholarship                                                  
$1,000                *Jillian Webster, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2019
$1,000                Jobell Porter, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022

Wallace H. McCown Memorial Scholarship                                                     
$1,500                Emily Bayne, Cape Hatteras Secondary School, Class of 2022
$1,500                Mya Salch, First Flight High School, Class of 2022

Warren and Jane Davis Memorial Dare Math/Science Scholarship                                                       
$1,800                Isaac Drummond, Home Schooled, Class of 2022

*represents renewal scholarship awards

 

Partner scholarships:

Managed by The College of Albemarle Workforce Development and Career Readiness Department (Continuing Education):
Billy G. Roughton Memorial Scholarship for Tourism and Hospitality
Joe Riddick Trade & Technical Scholarship
Milton A. Jewell Trade & Technical Scholarship:
William Scott Peden – OSHA Const Safety
Aaron Burgess – Intro to Electrical
Milton A. Jewell Trade & Technical Scholarship for Hospitality
Vocational Opportunity Scholarship
Arturo Lazaro – HVAC

Managed by The College of Albemarle Foundation:
Billy G. Roughton Memorial Scholarship for Medical Professions
Oshin Dixon
College of The Albemarle Scholarship
Cristian Cortes
Dorothy Scott Townsend Fletcher Memorial Scholarship
ECB Land of Beginnings Living Legend Scholarship
Kevin Hoffman
First Flight Society Scholarship
Austin Thompson
First Flight Rotary Lacy J. McNeill Memorial Scholarship
Linda Porter’s Shear Genius Scholarship
Sasha Frink
North Banks Rotary Scholarship
Peggy O’Brien Scholarship
Sgt. Earl Murray Scholarship
Leah Zeman
Tom O’Brien Scholarship

Managed by the Manteo Rotary:
Jennette U. McOwen Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Hernley, Manteo High School Class of 2022
Kellogg Cuthrell Manteo Rotary Scholarship: Iva Morgann Owens, Manteo High School Class of 2022
Manteo Rotary Club Scholarship: Hart Vandzura, Manteo High School Class of 2022
Manteo Rotary Meekins Scholarship: *Adam Reed, Manteo High School Class of 2019

Managed by Mount Olivet United Methodist Church:
Karen Phillips Memorial Scholarship:
Yoselyn Trejo-Gabriel, Cape Hatteras High School Class of 2022
Andrea Miller, college student
Genesis Gregory, college student

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.